Is RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This canned product offers a noticeable spicy kick and savory depth, with tender, slightly firm pieces in a thick, saucy texture; commonly heated for quick sides, stirred into rice, used in tacos or as a dip and skillet addition. Reviewers cite convenience, consistent heat, and occasional saltiness, plus perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED PINTO BEANS (WATER, PINTO BEANS), WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, LESS THAN 2% OF: CANOLA OIL, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RANCH STYLE Beans With Sliced Jalapeño Peppers, 15 oz. is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BKrogerSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchSnacking