Is Ranchero Scramble Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • whole eggs
  • egg
  • xanthan gum

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Black Beans, Egg (Egg White, Whole Eggs), Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Beet-Carotene, Poblano Peppers, Carrots, Plantain Chips, Tomato Flakes, Poblano Peppers, Cilantro, Dried Scallion, Dried Shallots, Sea Salt, Grapeseed Oil, Annatto Powder, White Wine Vinegar, Lime Juice Powder (Citric Acid, Lime Juice), Coriander Seed, Black Peppercorn, Cumin Seed, Whole Cloves, Dried Oregano

Check Ranchero Scramble against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthyHerbal
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go