Is Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce Vegan?

Description
A creamy, mildly spicy ranch-style sauce with smooth, pourable texture and a balanced tangy finish. Reviewers frequently note its consistent heat, versatile use as a dip, drizzle, or condiment, and suitability for tacos, burritos, fries, and sandwiches. Packaging ease and crowd-pleasing flavor are commonly mentioned by many customers in reviews.
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- from milk
- contains less than 2% of spices, tomato, modified food starch, garlic, whey
- egg
- milk
- egg yolks
- buttermilk
- calcium disodium edta as
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, mildly spicy ranch-style sauce with smooth, pourable texture and a balanced tangy finish. Reviewers frequently note its consistent heat, versatile use as a dip, drizzle, or condiment, and suitability for tacos, burritos, fries, and sandwiches. Packaging ease and crowd-pleasing flavor are commonly mentioned by many customers in reviews.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Buttermilk", Salt, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Contains Less Than 2% Of Spices, Tomato*, Modified Food Starch, Garlic *, Whey (from Milk), Garlic Juice, Onion*, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Color, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Phosphoric Acid, Gum Arabic, Corn Syrup, Disodium In�sinate And Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, With Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta As Preservatives, *dried. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Creamy Spicy Ranchero Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Ortega Taco Sauce Thick & Smooth Original Mild Bottle - 16 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


