Is Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza Vegan?

Description
Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- part-skim milk
- fontina cheese
- romano cheese
- pasteurized whole milk
- L-cysteine
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.
Ingredients
Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Whole Milk Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Parmesan And Romano Cheese (parmesan Cheese [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent], Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Spices. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


