Is Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza Vegetarian?

Description
Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- parmesan
- monocalcium phosphate
- L-cysteine
- +1 more
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Frozen pie offers a savory, creamy mouthfeel and tangy finish, with a browned, bubbled outer edge and a tender, slightly chewy interior. Reviewers commonly cite strong flavor and variable crisping depending on baking method. Typical uses include quick weeknight dinners, casual gatherings, reheating for single servings or snacks and parties.
Ingredients
Crust (enriched Wheat Flour [flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Whole Milk Mozzarella (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Parmesan And Romano Cheese (parmesan Cheese [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk [cultured, Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent], Salt), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose [anticaking Agent]), Spices. Contains: Milk, Wheat, Soy
Check Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Brick Oven Crust Five Cheese Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Freschetta Pizza Gluten Free 4 Cheese Medley Frozen - 17.5 Oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
Against The Grain Three Cheese Pizza
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


