Is Raos Entree Chickn Parmsn - 8.5 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • cheese enzymes
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes
  • +4 more

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Chicken Breast, Pasta (Durum Semolina), Water, Egg, Olive Oil, Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour, Salt, Yeast), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soy Oil, Onions, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Enzymes, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Garlic

Check Raos Entree Chickn Parmsn - 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raos Entree Chickn Parmsn - 8.5 OZ is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep