Is Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Alfredo Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy and savory, the sauce offers a smooth, silky texture that coats pasta evenly. Consumers commonly use it for tossing with noodles, as a sauce base for casseroles or baked dishes, and for dipping. Reviews note consistent creaminess, convenient jarred packaging, perceived premium taste, occasional saltiness, and higher price.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified egg yolk
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- parmesan
enzyme modified egg yolk
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy and savory, the sauce offers a smooth, silky texture that coats pasta evenly. Consumers commonly use it for tossing with noodles, as a sauce base for casseroles or baked dishes, and for dipping. Reviews note consistent creaminess, convenient jarred packaging, perceived premium taste, occasional saltiness, and higher price.
Ingredients
Natural separation may occur. Light Cream (cream, milk), Water, Four Cheese Blend (Parmesan, Romano, Asiago, and Fontina cheese [milk, cultures, salt, enzymes]), Butter (cream, natural flavor), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% of: Black Pepper, White Pepper, Modified Food Starch, Sea Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum.
Check Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Alfredo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Homemade Four Cheese Alfredo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


