Is Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Tuscan-Style Beef Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavor
- beef fat
- beef
- beef broth
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of portabella mushrooms, parmesan cheese
beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef Broth, Beef, Potatoes, Tomato Purée, Carrots, Italian Tomatoes, Onions, Celery, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Portabella Mushrooms, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Brown Sugar (sugar, Cane Syrup), Yeast Extract, Beef Fat, Natural Flavor, Beef Flavor, Garlic, Olive Oil, Food Starch, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices. Contains Milk.
Check Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Tuscan-Style Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rao's Slow Simmered Soup Tuscan-Style Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
Maruchan Ramen Noodle Beef Flavor Soup, 3 oz Shelf Stable Package
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Restaurant Style Jumbo Dinner Size - 12 Oz
About this product
Soup · Can


