Is RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS Vegan?

Description
Bright tart berry and lemon citrus notes define the flavor, balanced by moderate sweetness; the bar is chewy with a moist interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-exercise bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers praise flavor and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness and unevenness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tart berry and lemon citrus notes define the flavor, balanced by moderate sweetness; the bar is chewy with a moist interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-exercise bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers praise flavor and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness and unevenness.
Ingredients
NUT AND SEED BUTTER BLEND (CASHEW BUTTER [CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER OIL], TAHINI), OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT NECTAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MACADAMIA NUTS, DAIRY FREE WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), CANDIED LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, BROWN RICE CRISPS, QUINOA CRISPS, DRIED RASPBERRIES, RASPBERRY POWDER, OAT FLOUR, SORGHUM FLAKES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR.
Check RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


