Is RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS Vegetarian?

Description
Bright tart berry and lemon citrus notes define the flavor, balanced by moderate sweetness; the bar is chewy with a moist interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-exercise bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers praise flavor and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness and unevenness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright tart berry and lemon citrus notes define the flavor, balanced by moderate sweetness; the bar is chewy with a moist interior and slightly firmer exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, pre/post-exercise bite, or quick breakfast substitute. Reviewers praise flavor and portability while sometimes noting occasional stickiness and unevenness.
Ingredients
NUT AND SEED BUTTER BLEND (CASHEW BUTTER [CASHEWS, SAFFLOWER OR SUNFLOWER OIL], TAHINI), OATS, TAPIOCA SYRUP SOLIDS, COCONUT NECTAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, MACADAMIA NUTS, DAIRY FREE WHITE CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SALT), CANDIED LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, BROWN RICE CRISPS, QUINOA CRISPS, DRIED RASPBERRIES, RASPBERRY POWDER, OAT FLOUR, SORGHUM FLAKES, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SEA SALT, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR.
Check RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRIES & LEMONS ENERGY BAR, RASPBERRIES & LEMONS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


