Is Raspberry Brownie, 3 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • cage-free eggs
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Cane Sugar, Canola Oil, Cage-free Eggs, Cocoa, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Organic Coffee, Tapioca Starch, Corn Flour, Vanilla Extract (Vanilla Beans, Water, Alcohol), Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Filling: Raspberries, Glucose, Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Benzoate Of Soda, Denotes Non-gmo

Check Raspberry Brownie, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Raspberry Brownie, 3 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go