Is RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER, GLYCERIN, MALTITOL SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, ERYTHRITOL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CRANBERRIES, YOGURT POWDER (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, YOGURT CULTURES), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PINEAPPLE JUICE SYRUP, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, RICE STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, RASPBERRY POWDER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STEVIA EXTRACT.
Check RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, RASPBERRY CHEESECAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


