Is RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE WITH RASPBERRY GLAZE BAKING MIX, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • milk
  • unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
unsweetened chocolate processed with alkali
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE), RASPBERRY GLAZE (RASPBERRY PUREE, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR [RED RADISH], MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT), CANOLA OIL, SALT. CONTAINS MILK AND SOY INGREDIENTS.

Check RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE WITH RASPBERRY GLAZE BAKING MIX, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE WITH RASPBERRY GLAZE BAKING MIX, RASPBERRY CHOCOLATE TORTE is available at 3 retailers

TargetHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking