Is RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- monocalcium phosphate
- glyceryl monooleate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
- +7 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), RASPBERRY FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY SEEDS, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], CALCIUM CITRATE), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS (TURMERIC & PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Bread · Piece


