Is RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glyceryl monooleate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- +7 more
glyceryl monooleate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, MARGARINES (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE [COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), RASPBERRY FILLING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, RASPBERRY SEEDS, PECTIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, FRUIT & VEGETABLE JUICE [COLOR], CALCIUM CITRATE), WATER, EGGS, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, MONO& DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AGAR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN FLOUR, OLEORESINS (TURMERIC & PAPRIKA [COLOR]), SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE & CITRIC ACID), ENZYMES.
Check RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RASPBERRY DANISH, RASPBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Bread · Piece


