Is Raspberry Elegance Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • cultured skim milk
  • eggs
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk &amp
  • cream cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar,Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk &Cream,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Stabilizers{Carob Bean &/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gums}),Palm Oil,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Raspberry Puree,Soy Oil,Eggs,Cornstarch,Apple Juice Concentrate,Nonfatmilk,Salt,Mono & Diglycerides,Modifiedfood Starch(Corn),Cultured Skim Milk,Dext-Rose,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyro-Phosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Skim Milkwhey Protein Concentrate,Sodium Stearoyllactylate,Soy Lecithin,Color(Yellow Cornmeal,Turmeric,Annatto),Cellulose Gum,Guargum,Xanthan Gum,Vitamin A Palmitate,Betacarotene(Color),Potassium Sorbate(Preser-Vative),Fumaric Acid,Tocopherols,Ascorbicacid,Citric Acid.

Check Raspberry Elegance Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast