Is Raspberry Elegance Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar,Cream Cheese(Pasteurized Milk &Cream,Cheese Cultures,Salt,Stabilizers{Carob Bean &/Or Xanthan &/Or Guar Gums}),Palm Oil,Bleached Enriched Flour(Wheatflour,Malted Barley Flour,Niacin,Reducediron,Thiamine Mononitrate,Riboflavin,Folicacid),Water,Raspberry Puree,Soy Oil,Eggs,Cornstarch,Apple Juice Concentrate,Nonfatmilk,Salt,Mono & Diglycerides,Modifiedfood Starch(Corn),Cultured Skim Milk,Dext-Rose,Natural & Artificial Flavor,Leavening(Potassium Bicarbonate,Sodium Acid Pyro-Phosphate,Monocalcium Phosphate),Skim Milkwhey Protein Concentrate,Sodium Stearoyllactylate,Soy Lecithin,Color(Yellow Cornmeal,Turmeric,Annatto),Cellulose Gum,Guargum,Xanthan Gum,Vitamin A Palmitate,Betacarotene(Color),Potassium Sorbate(Preser-Vative),Fumaric Acid,Tocopherols,Ascorbicacid,Citric Acid.
Check Raspberry Elegance Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Elegance Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


