Is RASPBERRY FILLED SOFT & CHEWY COOKIES, RASPBERRY FILLED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, RASPBERRY FILLING (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRIES, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, PRESERVATIVES [POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, AND BLUE 1), PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, OATMEAL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN.

Check RASPBERRY FILLED SOFT & CHEWY COOKIES, RASPBERRY FILLED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go