Is RASPBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN SOFT BAKED CEREAL BAR, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +7 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RASPBERRY FILLING (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR [RADISH, CARROT, APPLE, BLACKCURRANT, HIBISCUS CONCENTRATES], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES.

Check RASPBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN SOFT BAKED CEREAL BAR, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN SOFT BAKED CEREAL BAR, RASPBERRY is available at 2 retailers

AldiAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go