Is RASPBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN SOFT BAKED CEREAL BAR, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • whey
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • +8 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RASPBERRY FILLING (INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, RASPBERRY PUREE, GLYCERIN, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR [RADISH, CARROT, APPLE, BLACKCURRANT, HIBISCUS CONCENTRATES], MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID), WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (CANOLA, PALM, PALM KERNEL), INVERT SUGAR, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HONEY, WHEAT BRAN, SALT, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), NATURAL FLAVOR, MOLASSES.

Check RASPBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN SOFT BAKED CEREAL BAR, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

RASPBERRY FLAVORED FRUIT & GRAIN SOFT BAKED CEREAL BAR, RASPBERRY is available at 2 retailers

AldiAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go