Is RASPBERRY GELATIN PARFAIT, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • unflavored gelatin
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS), RASPBERRY CORETRATE (GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID [FOR TARTNESS], SODIUM CITRATE [CONTROLS ACIDITY], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, RED #40, SUGAR, YELLOW #6, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [PREVENTS FOAM], BLUE #1, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE), UNFLAVORED GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], TRIACETIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], ETHYL ALCOHOL), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID DEFOAMER (PROCESSING AID).

Check RASPBERRY GELATIN PARFAIT, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? RASPBERRY GELATIN PARFAIT, RASPBERRY | Spoonful