Is RASPBERRY GELATIN PARFAIT, RASPBERRY Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin
  • unflavored gelatin
  • gelatin
  • natural flavor
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • propylene glycol

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, WHIPPED TOPPING (WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CARBOHYDRATE GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO EXTRACTS), RASPBERRY CORETRATE (GELATIN, FUMARIC ACID [FOR TARTNESS], SODIUM CITRATE [CONTROLS ACIDITY], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], SALT, RED #40, SUGAR, YELLOW #6, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE [PREVENTS FOAM], BLUE #1, BENZYL ALCOHOL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TRIETHYL CITRATE), UNFLAVORED GELATIN, ARTIFICIAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED #40, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR [SULFITES], SODIUM BENZOATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], TRIACETIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVE], ETHYL ALCOHOL), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CITRIC ACID DEFOAMER (PROCESSING AID).

Check RASPBERRY GELATIN PARFAIT, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Unknown

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping