Is RASPBERRY JELLY SWIRL HONEY BUN, RASPBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry honey
  • preserved with calcium propionate
  • calcium citrate
  • monoglycerides
  • calcium sulfate
  • +5 more

dry honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED AND BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY LECITHIN, ADIPIC ACID, AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM, DATEM, CITRIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C BLUE #2, FD&C RED #40, CALCIUM SULFATE, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM CITRATE, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT STARCH, LOCUST BEAN GUM, COLORED WITH TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, DRY HONEY, PRESERVED WITH CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check RASPBERRY JELLY SWIRL HONEY BUN, RASPBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking