Is Raspberry Kringle - Each Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • modified food starch
  • natural & artificial flavors

malted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Margarine (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto of Turmeric, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added as a Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses, Cane Syrup), Raspberries, Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Red 40, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk), Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols Preservative, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Agar-Agar, Calcium Propionate, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Malted Barley, Color Added.

Check Raspberry Kringle - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Raspberry Kringle - Each is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee