Is Raspberry Kringle - Each Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • calcium propionate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Margarine (Interesterified Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Colored with Annatto of Turmeric, Calcium Disodium EDTA Added as a Preservative, Artificial Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses, Cane Syrup), Raspberries, Eggs, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% or Less of the Following: Soy Protein, Soy Lecithin, Yeast, Dextrose, Salt, Citric Acid, Palm Oil, Red 40, Natural & Artificial Flavors (Milk), Potassium Sorbate Preservative, Sodium Benzoate Preservative, Sodium Citrate, Tocopherols Preservative, Guar Gum, Beta Carotene, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Agar-Agar, Calcium Propionate, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Malted Barley, Color Added.

Check Raspberry Kringle - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Raspberry Kringle - Each is available at 4 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityButterySweet
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingCoffee