Is Raspberry Rose Fruit Crush Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Paste (Apple, Pecin, Lactic Acid), Floura Seed Blend (White Chia, Pumpkin Seed, Puffed Quinoa), Prebiotic Fiber, Floura SuperFiber Flour Mix (Apple, Fermented Watermelon Rind, Cantaloupe, Honeydew, Mango, Pineapple), Almond, Chicory Root Inulin, Raspberry Type Concentrate (Pear Juice Concentrate, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Water, Citric Acid, Natu Flavor, Tannic Acid), Rice Bran Oil, Cassava Root Syrup, Natural Color (Sweet Potato, Carrot, Citric Acid), Raspberry Natural Flavo Rose Extract, Salt, Rosemary Extract
Check Raspberry Rose Fruit Crush Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Rose Fruit Crush Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


