Is Raspberry Rose Fruit Crush Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Paste (Apple, Pecin, Lactic Acid), Floura Seed Blend (White Chia, Pumpkin Seed, Puffed Quinoa), Prebiotic Fiber, Floura SuperFiber Flour Mix (Apple, Fermented Watermelon Rind, Cantaloupe, Honeydew, Mango, Pineapple), Almond, Chicory Root Inulin, Raspberry Type Concentrate (Pear Juice Concentrate, Red Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Water, Citric Acid, Natu Flavor, Tannic Acid), Rice Bran Oil, Cassava Root Syrup, Natural Color (Sweet Potato, Carrot, Citric Acid), Raspberry Natural Flavo Rose Extract, Salt, Rosemary Extract
Check Raspberry Rose Fruit Crush Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Raspberry Rose Fruit Crush Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


