Is Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized ultra-filtered nonfat milk
  • natural flavor

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright key lime flavor offers a tart citrus note balanced by subtle sweetness; texture is typically smooth and creamy when shaken or blended. Consumers report it mixes easily into smoothies, yogurts, and baked goods. Reviewers commonly note pleasant tang, occasional artificial aftertaste for some, and overall versatility in recipes regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Ultra-filtered Nonfat Milk, Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sunflower Oil, Erythritol, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Spirulina Extract And Turmeric (for Color).

Check Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ratio Protein Key Lime Flavored With Other Natural Flavor is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BIGAJewel-Osco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityTart
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go