Is Rava Idli Mix Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semolina, Edible Vegetable Fat (Palmolein And Sesame Oil), Chickpea Splits, Cashew Nut, Salt, Curry Leaves, Leavening Agent Sodium Bicarbonate (E 500 Ii), Mustard, Green Chilli, Ginger And Anti Caking Agent Silicon Dioxide (E551)

Check Rava Idli Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rava Idli Mix is available at 2 retailers

Real Canadian SuperstoreAmazon

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingBreakfastMeal Prep