Is RAVIOLI, CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 11 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • butter oil
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • dried whey
  • cream cheese
  • +7 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARINARA SAUCE (WATER, TOMATOES IN JUICE [TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, GARLIC [GARLIC, CITRIC ACID], SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO BASE [TOMATO PUREE, SUNFLOWER AND OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, POTATO FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID], FOUR CHEESE FLAVOR [ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE {CHEDDAR, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, AMERICAN TYPE (MILK, STARTER CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES)}, WATER, SALT, CREAM, BUTTER OIL, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN], SPICES, DRIED TOMATO, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN [NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, POLYSORBATE 80, MONO-, DI-, AND TRIGLYCERIDES]), CHEESE RAVIOLI (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR [DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN], WHOLE EGG, CREAM CHEESE POWDER [CREAM CHEESE {CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, DRIED WHEY, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, DRIED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, TOCOPHEROLS], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, GARLIC POWDER, PARSLEY, SALT).

Check RAVIOLI, CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch