Is RAVIOLI, IRISH CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • milk cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • white cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +3 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL STABILIZERS [XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM]), IRISH CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MILK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL PARMESAN FLAVOR (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER, CORN OIL, OLIVE OIL, CREME POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR), EGGS, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR). PASTA: DURUM FLOUR, WATER, EGGS, SPINACH, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check RAVIOLI, IRISH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The Go