Is Ravioli Pasta Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- rennet
- enzymes
- riboflavin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, DRIED WHOLE EGGS, TURMERIC), FILLING (RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), WATER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER), MILK, EGGS
Check Ravioli Pasta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ravioli Pasta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


