Is RAVIOLI Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DOUGH MIXTURE: ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM), SOY GERM. CHEESE MIXTURE: RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, MILK, CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS {XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM}), WATER, EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, WATER, GUAR GUM), IQF SPINACH, IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURIZED COW'S AND SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE {ANTI CAKING AGENT}), SEA SALT, SPICES.
Check RAVIOLI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAVIOLI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Traders Joe's Cheese Ravioli
Chef Boyardee Beef Ravioli Pasta Sauce
SPINACH & RICOTTA FRESH BABY SPINACH & CREAMY RICOTTA CHEESE WRAPPED IN THIN PASTA RAVIOLI, SPINACH & RICOTTA
CHEESE RAVIOLI WITH SAUCE MADE WITH ORGANIC WHEAT AND TOMATOES BOWLS, CHEESE RAVIOLI WITH SAUCE
Cappello's Almond Flour Pasta Five Cheese Ravioli
About this product
Pasta · Dried


