Is Raw Shea Nourish Daily Body Lotion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-40 stearate
  • stearyl alcohol
  • stearic acid
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +2 more

peg-40 stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Isopropyl Myristate, Propylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Avena Sativa (Oat) Meal Extract, Stearyl Alcohol, PEG-40 Stearate, Carbomer, Sodium Hydroxide, Ethylhexylglycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Tetrasodium EDTA, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Sulfite, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Benzyl Alcohol

Check Raw Shea Nourish Daily Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy