Is RAY'S CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, RAY'S CHICKEN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural smoke flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, YELLOW MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, SPICE), SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BROWN SUGAR, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION,* GARLIC,* GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC (COLOR), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), PHOSPHORIC ACID, CELERY SEED, TAMARIND.
Check RAY'S CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, RAY'S CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RAY'S CHICKEN DIPPING SAUCE, RAY'S CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


