Is Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy barbecue sauce delivers a balanced heat with sweetness and smoky undertones, presenting a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings when used as a glaze. Commonly used for grilling, dipping, marinating, and finishing sandwiches, reviewers praise its versatility and flavor consistency while occasionally noting variable heat perception or excessive stickiness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy barbecue sauce delivers a balanced heat with sweetness and smoky undertones, presenting a smooth, glossy, pourable texture that clings when used as a glaze. Commonly used for grilling, dipping, marinating, and finishing sandwiches, reviewers praise its versatility and flavor consistency while occasionally noting variable heat perception or excessive stickiness.
Ingredients
WATER, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, ALLULOSE, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC, * CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD FLOUR, PAPRIKA, ONION ,* SUCRALOSE. * DRIED.
Check Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Ray's No Sugar Added Sweet & Spicy Barbecue Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


