Is Ready Pac Foods Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples & Cheese with Caramel Dip, 4 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- carrageenan gum
- skim milk powder
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavors
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples (Calcium Ascorbate (Added To Maintain Freshness And Color)), Low Fat Caramel Dip (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Water, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Corn Starch, Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Salt, Acacia Gum, Potassium Sorbate , Polysorbate 60, Carrageenan Gum), Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor))
Check Ready Pac Foods Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples & Cheese with Caramel Dip, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready Pac Foods Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples & Cheese with Caramel Dip, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENOS, MEDIUM QUESO BLANCO
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli
Pawleys Island Specialty Foods Cheese Spread Palmetto With Jalapenos - 12 Oz
Casa Cucina Queso Cheese Dip With Jalapenos
Where to buy
Ready Pac Foods Ready Pac Ready Snax Apples & Cheese with Caramel Dip, 4 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


