Is Ready Set Gorgeous Fresh Complexion Concealer Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone
  • peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
  • synthetic wax
  • propylene glycol

cetyl peg/ppg-10/1 dimethicone

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

peg/ppg-18/18 dimethicone
synthetic wax
propylene glycol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water/Eau, Cyclopentasiloxane, Propylene Glycol, Dimethicone, Talc, PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone, Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate, Sodium Chloride, PVP, Laureth-7, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Trihydroxystearin, Arachidyl Behenate, Methylparaben, Methicone, Propylparaben, Silica, Ethylene/Methacrylate Copolymer, Synthetic Wax, Polyglyceryl-4 Isostearate, Hexyl Laurate, Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone, Ethylene Brassylate, Behenic Acid, Polyethylene, Aluminum Hydroxide, Stearic Acid. May Contain: Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides.

Check Ready Set Gorgeous Fresh Complexion Concealer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ready Set Gorgeous Fresh Complexion Concealer is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Vegetarian? Ready Set Gorgeous Fresh Complexion Concealer | Spoonful