Is Ready To Cook Salmon Teriyaki with Mushrooms Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • made with no gluten-containing - salmon
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

made with no gluten-containing - salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made With No Gluten-containing - Salmon (Color Added To Feed), Mushrooms, Teriyaki Sauce (Mirin Blend (Water, Mirin (Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Enzyme, Koji), Sugar, Lactic Acid), Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Soybeans, Salt, Organic Ketchup (Organic Tomato Concentrate, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Sugar, Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Spice, Natural Flavoring), Xanthan Gum, Ginger, Garlic, Citric Acid), Red Pepper, Basting Oil (Soybean Oil, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor), Parsley, Salt, Black Pepper

Check Ready To Cook Salmon Teriyaki with Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ready To Cook Salmon Teriyaki with Mushrooms is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep