Is READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor
  • flavoring
  • yeast extract

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a light body and smooth mouthfeel, commonly used to add depth to soups, gravies, sauces, risottos, and braised dishes or to sip on its own. Reviewers note consistent, convenient flavor and texture across batches, with occasional comments about being either mild or overly salty. Generally versatile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN STOCK) CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FLAVOR (FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT), YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CORN STARCH, ONION POWDER, FLAVOR, ONION, CELERY.

Check READY TO SERVE CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep