Is Ready to serve creamy thai chicken and rice soup, Everyday Gourmet Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy sauce
  • soybeans
  • soybean oil

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Cream (Milk), Seasoned Chicken, Rice, Mushrooms, Canola Or Soybean Oil, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Red Peppers, Green Peppers, Potato Starch, Seasoning (Anchovies), Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Tomato Paste, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Basil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Soy Protein Isolate, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Wheat Gluten

Check Ready to serve creamy thai chicken and rice soup, Everyday Gourmet against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ready to serve creamy thai chicken and rice soup, Everyday Gourmet is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep