Is Ready-To-Serve Italian-Style Wedding Soup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • textured soy protein

textured soy protein

Dietitian note

Texturized vegetable protein (TVP) is a processed product made by extruding defatted soy flour into a high-protein, meat-like ingredient. It should be avoided on a soy-free diet because it contains concentrated soy proteins that can provoke allergic reactions or gastrointestinal intolerance in sensitive individuals. Its processed form also increases the likelihood of trace soy residues or cross-contamination, posing additional risk for those strictly eliminating soy.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED MEATBALLS (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, ONIONS, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE (MILK), DRIED WHOLE EGG, BROWN SUGAR, SPICES, PARSLEY, GARLIC POWDER, BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT)), ACINI DI PEPE PASTA, SPINACH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN BROTH, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, ONION POWDER, SEASONING, PARMESAN CHEESE, SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, CHICKEN FAT, BETA-CAROTENE, FLAVOUR.

Check Ready-To-Serve Italian-Style Wedding Soup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ready-To-Serve Italian-Style Wedding Soup is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsZehrsValuemartNo Frills

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish