Is Ready to use chicken broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Clear, savory liquid with a mild, meaty aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and stews, it adds depth and moisture to grains, braises, and pan sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable seasoning for everyday cooking and quick preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Salt, Barley Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Canola Or Soybean Oil

Check Ready to use chicken broth against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

I believe this is Campbell’s

I think this is Campbell’s ready to use regular chicken stock, based on the ingredients.

CeeQueueFeb 15, 2021

Where to buy

Ready to use chicken broth is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsMetro

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep