Is Ready to use chicken broth Gluten Free?

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a mild, meaty aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and stews, it adds depth and moisture to grains, braises, and pan sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable seasoning for everyday cooking and quick preparation.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley yeast extract
- natural flavour
- natural flavour enhancer
barley yeast extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clear, savory liquid with a mild, meaty aroma and smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel. Frequently used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and stews, it adds depth and moisture to grains, braises, and pan sauces. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, convenience, and reliable seasoning for everyday cooking and quick preparation.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Stock), Salt, Barley Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Natural Flavour, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Canola Or Soybean Oil
Check Ready to use chicken broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ready to use chicken broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Reviews
I believe this is Campbell’s
I think this is Campbell’s ready to use regular chicken stock, based on the ingredients.
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Ready to use chicken broth is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


