Is Readywise Spicy Asian Style Noodles Switchback Meals, Spicy Asian Style Noodles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CABBAGE, ONION, CARROT, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER, GARLIC, MUSHROOMS, RED PEPPER), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, TAMARI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SEA SALT, FLAVOR ENHANCER (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES POWDER (MOLASSES POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]), VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH), PAPRIKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER.

Check Readywise Spicy Asian Style Noodles Switchback Meals, Spicy Asian Style Noodles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go