Is REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley
  • hops
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

malted barley
hops
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ALE (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, WHITE CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Gluten Free? REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS | Spoonful