Is REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COD, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ALE (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, WHITE CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


