Is REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cod
  • natural flavors

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COD, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ALE (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, WHITE CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch
Vegan? REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS | Spoonful