Is REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cod
- natural flavors
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COD, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER), YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ALE (WATER, MALTED BARLEY, HOPS, YEAST), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, WHITE CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING (DISODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REAL BEER BATTER WILD CAUGHT COD FILLETS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Gorton’s Beer Battered Fish 100% Whole Fish Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 18.2 Ounce Resealable Bag
Krusteaz Wild Blueberry Muffin Mix, Blueberry Muffins Made With Real Blueberries, 17.1 oz Box
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Gorton’s Crispy Battered Fish 100% Whole Fillets (Not Minced), Wild Caught Alaskan Pollock, Frozen, 10 Count, 19 Ounce Resealable Bag
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


