Is Real Carbs and Protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- hydrolyzed beef protein isolate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
whole grain oats, protein blend: (hydrolyzed beef protein isolate (hydrobeef™), whole egg powder, chickpea protein, organic chicken powder), rice powder, coconut oil blend: (coconut oil, glucose polymers and modified food starch), sweet potato, natural , artificial flavors, gum blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), sucralose contains: egg, tree nut (coconut) a day is used for zakm this product was produced in a facility that may also process ingredients containing milk, egg, soy, shellfish, fish, tree nuts, wheat and peanuts, exclusively developed , manufactured for: bich piana 5% nutrition largo, fl 33777 727-202-9088 5percentnutrition,com
Check Real Carbs and Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Real Carbs and Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


